GDPR / Terms / Privacy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.growingkenneth.co.uk and served by GK Design and governs the privacy of those who use it. Please read this privacy policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns about using our website.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Who we are
Growing Kenneth – is classed as a data controller.
Email datacontroller@growingkenneth.co.uk to contact the data protection officer.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful basis.

Lawful basis
Consent

The reason we use this basis
We need your consent you use the information you supply to us. By agreeing to use our website services you give consent for us to use your information in the manners outlined below.

What information do we collect?
During the course of your experience on our website, we may collect personal information when submitting an enquiry via our contact form.

Sharing your information
We do not share your information with any third parties.

Contact Form
When submitting an enquiry from our contact form, we collect your name and email address so we can get back to you. By sending your enquiry, we use your information under the legal bias of consent to reply to your enquiry. Your personal details from this submission are not stored anywhere on our website and are instead emailed. We do not share our business email data with any other third parties, or use it for any other reason than to contact yourself.

Data retention period
We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

How do we use personal information?
We use your personal information for the following:
– personalisation of content, business information or user experience
– account set up and administration
– delivering marketing and events communication
– internal research and development purposes
– providing goods and services
– legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)
– meeting internal audit requirements

When do we share personal data?
We treat any personal details with confidentiality and do not share your personal information, unless required by law to do so, in which case we will provide any required information in a secure format.

Where do we store and process personal data?
We store no personal or sensitive information on our website or on our servers in the UK.

How do we secure personal data?
Your personal data is important to us and as such are secured by the following security measures that ensure the following
– protect data against accidental loss
– prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
– ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
– restrict access to personal information
– conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies

Your rights in relation to personal data
We respect the right of your data privacy, and the right to access and control their personal data. Your rights include
– access to personal information
– correction and deletion
– withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
– data portability
– restriction of processing and objection

You can access the information we hold on you by emailing us initially on datacontroller@growingkenneth.co.uk and requesting your information.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO – www.ico.org.uk – if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.
In certain circumstances your rights may be limited, e.g. if fulfilling your request may expose personal data about another person, or if we’re asked to delete data which we are required to keep by law.

How to contact us?
If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact us initially on enquiries@growingkenneth.co.uk

Linking to other websites / third party content
We may link to external websites form ours – this does not constitute endorsement unless otherwise stated. We take no responsibility for the content, or information contained within, for any linked website.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set
Forms related cookies : 
When you submit data to through a form such as those found on the contact page, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information
Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us at enquiries@growingkenneth.co.uk